Wok & Fire
Wok & Fire
Fresh · Healthy · Halal
Halal at Wok & Fire

Halal Chinese food near me.

Wok & Fire Camden cooks halal Chinese-style noodles and rice bowls to order at 30 Chalk Farm Road, London NW1 8AJ, under 100 m from Camden Market (Stables Market). No pork, no alcohol, and every protein and sauce is halal. Open Monday–Saturday 11am – 1am, Sunday 11am – midnight.

Wok & Fire Vauxhall cooks halal Chinese-style noodles and rice bowls to order at 326 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London SW1V 1AA, about 200 m from Victoria station. No pork, no alcohol, and every protein and sauce is halal. Open Monday–Saturday 11am – 1am, Sunday 11am – midnight.

CamdenVauxhall
Your usual order, halal

What to order for a halal Chinese takeaway

Some classics are on the menu by name. Others you make as a build-your-own wok: pick a base, add a protein, choose the sauce.

If you usually orderOrder this at Wok & Fire
Chicken chow meinChow Mein with chicken breastfrom £9.95
Beef or prawn chow meinChow Mein with beef or prawnsfrom £9.95
Sweet and sour chickenBuild your own wok: chicken with Sweet & Sour sauce£5.45 base + £2.80 chicken, sauce free
Black pepper beefBuild your own wok: beef with Garlic & Black Pepper sauce£5.45 base + £2.95 beef, sauce free
Duck with soy and gingerBuild your own wok: duck with Dark Soya & Ginger sauce£5.45 base + £2.95 duck, sauce free
Sweet chilli chickenHong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion with chickenfrom £10.95
Chicken ManchurianChicken Manchurian rice bowlfrom £10.95
Hakka noodlesHakka Noodles with chicken breastfrom £9.95
On the menu

Halal Chinese dishes, cooked to order

Full Menu →

Halal Chinese noodles and rice bowls

Cooked to order in the wok, with your choice of halal chicken, beef or prawns.

Halal Chow Mein at Wok & Fire
Signature Noodles & Specials

Chow Mein

Egg noodles stir-fried with fresh vegetables, egg, button mushrooms and spring onions in our signature chow mein sauce.

Choose: Chicken Breast · Beef · Chicken Katsu · Tofu · Prawns

From £9.95

Halal Beijing at Wok & Fire
Rice Bowl Meal Deal

Beijing

A bold and savoury dish with mixed peppers, mushroom, pak choi and fresh coriander in our signature house sauce.

Choose: Chicken · Beef · Prawns

From £10.95

Halal Hong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion at Wok & Fire
Rice Bowl Meal Deal

Hong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion

A sweet and tangy dish with chopped chilli, mixed peppers and spring onion in our Wok & Fire special sweet chilli sauce.

Choose: Chicken · Beef · Prawns

From £10.95

Halal Indo-Chinese

Chinese cooking, Indian style: Hakka noodles and Manchurian, the two best-known Indo-Chinese dishes.

Halal Hakka Noodles at Wok & Fire
Signature Noodles & Specials

Hakka Noodles

Stir-fried noodles with fresh vegetables, mixed peppers, cabbage and spring onions in a savoury Hakka sauce.

Choose: Chicken Breast · Beef · Chicken Katsu · Prawns · Tofu

From £9.95

Halal Chicken Manchurian at Wok & Fire
Rice Bowl Meal Deal

Chicken Manchurian

Crispy chicken tossed in a bold Asian spiced sauce with mixed peppers, onions and spring onions. Choose your preferred flavoured sauce.

From £10.95

Build your own wok

Sweet and sour, black pepper or soy and ginger

Three steps at the counter. Everything in every step is halal.

01

Choose a base · £5.45

Egg noodles · Whole Wheat noodles · Rice noodles · Udon noodles · Jasmine Rice · Whole Grain Rice · or a vegetable stir-fry

02

Add a halal protein

  • Chicken£2.80
  • Chicken Katsu£2.95
  • Beef£2.95
  • Duck£2.95
  • Seafood£2.95
  • Prawns£2.95
03

Pick a Chinese-style sauce · free

Sweet & Sour · Garlic & Black Pepper · Dark Soya & Ginger

Halal, and what that covers

All the proteins and sauces are halal, and Wok & Fire does not serve pork or alcohol. More about halal at Wok & Fire. Halal is not the same as allergen-free, so check the allergen information before you order.

Questions

Halal Chinese food: common questions

Is there halal Chinese food in Camden?

Yes. Wok & Fire Camden, at 30 Chalk Farm Road, London NW1 8AJ, cooks halal Chinese-style dishes to order: Chow Mein, Beijing and Hong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion, plus Indo-Chinese Hakka Noodles and Chicken Manchurian. It is under 100 m from Camden Market (Stables Market).

Is there halal Chinese food near Victoria station?

Yes. Wok & Fire Vauxhall, at 326 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London SW1V 1AA, cooks halal Chinese-style dishes to order: Chow Mein, Beijing and Hong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion, plus Indo-Chinese Hakka Noodles and Chicken Manchurian. It is about 200 m from Victoria station.

Is Wok & Fire a halal Chinese restaurant?

Wok & Fire is a halal noodle and wok kitchen rather than a traditional Chinese restaurant. It cooks Chinese-style dishes such as Chow Mein, Beijing and Hong Kong · Sweet Chilli Fusion to order, does not serve pork or alcohol, and you can eat in or take away.

Is the chow mein at Wok & Fire halal?

Yes. Egg noodles stir-fried with fresh vegetables, egg, button mushrooms and spring onions in our signature chow mein sauce. Choose chicken breast, beef, chicken katsu, tofu or prawns. All the proteins and sauces at Wok & Fire are halal.

Can I get halal sweet and sour chicken?

Yes. At Wok & Fire, build your own wok: choose a base, add chicken and pick the Sweet & Sour sauce. All the proteins and sauces are halal.

Can I get halal black pepper beef?

Yes. At Wok & Fire, build your own wok with beef and the Garlic & Black Pepper sauce, on noodles, rice or a vegetable stir-fry base.

Does Wok & Fire serve halal duck?

Yes. Duck is one of the halal proteins you can add to a build-your-own wok at Wok & Fire. The others are chicken, chicken katsu, beef, seafood and prawns.

What is Indo-Chinese food?

Indo-Chinese is the Indian style of Chinese cooking. At Wok & Fire it means Hakka Noodles and Chicken Manchurian, both halal.

Is there a lighter halal Chinese option?

Yes. Build your own wok at Wok & Fire on whole wheat noodles, whole grain rice or the vegetable stir-fry base, then add vegetables, a protein and a sauce.

Is Wok & Fire a halal Chinese buffet?

No. Wok & Fire is not a buffet. Every dish is cooked to order in the wok, and you can eat in or take away.

Menu, halal and opening details checked 3 October 2026. Questions? info@wokandfire.co.uk

Halal, always

Halal Chinese, wok-fired to order.